Sunday, March 2, 2008

103º

I've been sick for the last week and this weekend was spent in bed, with my macbook in lap searching for things to entertain me as I'd fall into a motionless darkness. Alas, a lovely random, pointless survey to fill my time for next 20 minutes:

42 of the MOST random questions ever...

1. Where were you an hour ago?
passed out on the couch cuddling a box of tissues.

(OH I just had a sneeze attack... 8 in a row... that's gotta be some kind of record)

2. Who will be your next kiss? 
Marc.

3. Is there anything pink within 10 feet in front of you?
my snugly pink slippers.

4. When was the last time you went to the mall?
last weekend... it was busy. and I spent too much money as usual. 

5. Are you wearing socks right now?
no, I hate socks. (though, perhaps I should start wearing the
m... maybe I wouldn't have a nastey cold)

6. When was the last time you left the province? 
far too long ago... I went to China in October/November. 

7. Have you been to the movies in the last 5 days?
I haven't left the house in the last 5 days. hahaha. but I have been watching a lot of movies: Romeo & Juliet, America's Gangsters, Beowulf, The Babysitters Club. 

8. What was the last thing you had to drink?
vitamin infused water. rich in vitamin C.

9. What are you wearing right now? 
oh gawd, this is going to be embarrassing: my pink/brown slipper boots, UofA sweats and my dad's armani sweater hahahaha.

10. What was your last purchase?
hmmm.... a gift certificate for Novaderm for my mama ma's birthday.

11. Last food you ate?
toast. 

12. Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?
ming. 

13. Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?
a better question for me would be: has there been a week where you haven't boughten any clothing items? ... anyways... my new sleeveless, turtleneck dress from H&M is my new fav!

14. Do you have a pet?
no. but my sister just got a puppy yesterday!! I can't wait to meet him/her. (pictures will be posted for sure, coming soon!)

15. What's the last sporting event you watched?
ho, hum, hmmm.... soccer? in china? hahaha.

16. What is your favorite class?
oh wow. you know what's funny, is I met one of my dad's friends sons last weekend and he asked me what high school I went to... hahahaha I was embarrassed. I responded "I'm done school... and university." eeeep! so currently I have no classes to have a favorite. but I am looking to get a fashion diploma in Montreal?! just an initial thought. 

17. If you could be anywhere right now, where would you be?
on a beach, in mexico, cuba? it really doesn't matter... just a beach, on a warm sunny day. 

18. What is the last thing you purchased online? 
hmmm, I honestly can't remember. 

19. How old are your parents?
53 and 50.

20. What's your favorite soup?
Campbell's  vegetable. mm mmmm, good.

21. Do you miss anyone?
I miss Michelle already, and she's not even gone :(

22. Last play you saw?
whoa... real life play? oh man, Macbeth in high school. I guess that means that I should be seeing more plays... 

23. What were/are your plans for the day?
well, peeling myself off my bed, covering up my ghost like features, picking up my sister and her NEW PUPPY, and heading to my granny's to celebrate her birthday. woohoo.

24. Who is the last person you messaged on facebook?
wow, look at how popular facebook is, it even makes it to these random quizzes. um, Jenn was the last person I messaged to let her know about her baby shower!!

25. Ever go to camp? 
yes. grade 5 camp. 

26. Were you an honor roll student in school?
you bet. oh awards night. 

27. What do you know about the future?
according to my psychic Terry, I will be married at 27 and have 3 kids. not really pleased about either hahahaha. 

28. Are you wearing any perfume or cologne? 
not right now. 

29. Where is your best friend(s) located? 
they are all here with me. though one is leaving me... to airdrie... ugh.

30. Do you have a tan?
I will in march... when I make it to mexico.

31. How old do you want to be when you have a kid?
hmmm... can't say. I suppose when I'm ready.

32. Do you collect anything?
martini shakers, pin cushions, hats. do clothes or purses count... because I have a lot!

33. Do you have any tattoos or piercings?
ears pierced. one tatty on my hip and one tatty on my ribs (yeouch).

34. Have you ever drank soda from a straw?
um yeah. 

35. How do you like your soda?
floating with icecream.

36. Do you like hot sauce?
YES. 

37. What do you hate?
liars.

38. Who do you like?
creative people. people with good energy. smiles. 

39. What is your mood? 
well, I'm sick. but the movie with Justin Long that I'm watching right now is making me laugh... so I guess I'm indifferent. 

40. Are you someone's best friend?
I hope so.

41. What is your dream?
success in every aspect. family. love. work. life. peace. 

42. Are you happy?
always. 

1 comment:

  1. We will be friends until the end...

    ReplyDelete